Andy
Pratt
Cutting-Conforming-Assembly
Post Production Advisor-Post Production Supervisor
Laboratory Liaison
|
109 W. Denny Way, #314
Seattle, WA 98119
phone 206-521-9193
fax 206-521-9953 |
Being
involved in post production and film laboratories for over
25 years, I have worked with Twentieth Century Fox,
Universal, Deluxe Laboratory, MGM Laboratory, and Alpha
Cine Laboratory. At Deluxe Laboratory, I first
worked as a Captive Negative Cutter and Assembler, then from
5/81 to12/91, as their Supervising Negative Cutter. I began
working as an independent cutter in 1990, continuing to the
present. I have worked with cutters such as Bob Hart /Sunrise
Films, Terresa Repola Mohammed, Gary Burritt /Kona
Cutting, and Donna Bassett.
Hollywood Projects
35mm work
- …
Worked
on more than 300 Theatrical Movies including :
-
Star Wars Trilogy, Indiana Jones Series, Dances With
Wolves, Dirty Harry Series, Lethal Weapon, Annie Hall,
Blood and Sand, Ghost Busters, Naked Gun, Alien 1 & 2,
Cocoon 1 & 2, Top Gun
- …Demonstration
Reels
- …Specialty
Formats such as Vista Vision
- …Numerous
"Movies of the Week"
- …Television
Series including:
-
M*A*S*H, Hill Street Blues, Mary Tyler Moore Show,
Rhoda, Love Boat Remington Steele, Moon Lighting, St.
Elsewhere
65mm
Work
-
… 5 perf: Remake of Gone with the Wind, Blade Runner,
Remake of Dr. Zhivago and Lawrence of Arabia
… 15 perf: (IMAX) Ring of Fire, Eruption of Mount St Helens,
Sunami and Seasons
16mm
Work
-
… 27 educational shows for Encyclopedia Britainnica Educational
Films dealing with nature, history, science and medicine.
… Basic and Advanced First Aid Procedures for the American
Red Cross
… 30 + educational shows for Learning Corporation of America.
… Medical Research films for University of California at
Los Angeles/USC.
Restoration Work
- …
Lawrence of Arabia, Its a Mad Mad Mad Mad World, Around
the World in Eighty Days, Carousel, and Doctor Zhivago.
Independents
2000
Cecil B. DeMented: Polar Productions, New York
City, John Waters-Director, Joe Carraciolo-Producer, 35mm
feature.
Ed, Edd, and Eddy (Season Two): AKA Cartoons
for Turner, Vancouver BC, AJ Ullman-Producer, Animated episodic.
South by Southwest Film Festival: South by
Southwest Productions, Austin TX, Dominic Cancilla, post-super,
Trailers.
Christmas: Vaskino Films, Seattle WA, Serge Gregory-Producer,
16mm short.
1999
The Basket: North By Northwest Productions,
Spokane WA, Rich Cowan-Producer, 35mm feature.
Enemies of Laughter: North By Northwest Productions,
Spokan WA, Rich Cowan-Producer, 35mm feature.
Ed, Edd, and Eddy (Season One): AKA
Cartoons for Turner, Vancouver BC, AJ Ullman-Producer, Animated
episodic.
Black-Eyed Dog: Aisling Works, San Francisco, Richard
O'Connell-Producer, 35mm feature. Apple Cup: Best Pictures,
San Francisco, Becky Best-Producer, 16mm feature.
True Nature: Centre Communications, Boulder
CO, Ron Meyer-Producer, 16mm feature.
Damaged Goods: Insanity Filmworks, Puyallup WA, Jason
Francois-Producer, 16mm feature.
Lovers' Lane: Lovers' Lane, LLC, Bellevue WA, Geoff
Miller-Producer, 35mm feature.
Somewhere Else: 2001 Productions, Astoria OR,
Mick Alderman-Producer, 16mm feature.
Running Out of Time to Kill: Feral Boys Productions,
Seattle WA, Michael Wilde-Producer, 16mm feature.
Landslide: Foster Films, Phoenix AZ, William Joyce-Producer,
16mm feature.
What I Like About You: Misery Loves Co., Austin TX,
Tony Hewett-Producer, 16mm feature.
Sweet Thing: Jam Pictures, Austin TX, Tony Hewett-Producer,
35 mm feature.
1998
Around the Fire: Around the Fire Productions,
Seattle WA, John Comerford-Producer, 35mm feature.
The Fortune Cookie: CDI Media, Salt Lake City, Dave
Sapp, Producer, 35mm feature.
Inconceivable: Fertile Films, Hollywood CA, Avi Haas-Producer,
35mm feature.
Surrender Dorothy: G. Rich Entertainment, Philadelphia
PA, Richard Goldberg-Producer, 16mm feature.
Money Buys Happiness: Hat in Hand Productions,
Seattle WA, Jamie Hook-Producer, 16/35mm feature.
Blood, Guts, Bullets and Octane: Lion's Gate Entertainment,
Toronto, Next Wave Films, Santa Monica, Mark Stolaroff, Joe
Carnahan-Producer, video/16/35mm feature.
The Long Road Home: Majestic Entertainment,
Salt Lake City, Bryce Fillmore-Producer, 16mm feature.
Mel: North by Northwest Productions, Spokane
WA, Rich Cowan-Producer, 35mm feature.
House of the World: Esther Podemski Productions, Brooklyn
NY, Esther Podemski-Producer, 16mm doc.
Book of Stars: Shadowcatcher Entertainment, Seattle
WA, Scott Rosenfelt-Producer, 35mm feature.
Smoke Signals: Shadowcatcher Entertainment, Seattle
WA, Scott Rosenfelt-Producer, 35mm feature.
Men In Scoring Position: MovieMaker Magazine,
Hollywood CA, Susan Genard-Producer, 35mm feature.
Nowheresville: Trout Films, Seattle WA, Alex Mindt-Producer,
35mm feature.
1997
Where the Air is Cool and Dark: Shave & Haircut
Prod.-Seattle, WA. Brion Rockwell-Producer, 16/35mm color
feature.
True Stories of Donut Men: Glazed Productions-Hollywood,
CA. Rana Glickman-Producer,16/35mm B/W feature.
Expert Witness: Big Dream Films-Seattle, WA.
Shep Salusky ,S16/35mm color feature.
Steaming Milk: Redwolf Enterprises-Seattle,
WA. Rodney Rogers-Producer, 35mm color feature. 2612 South
Ave.
West: Z Films-Portland, OR. John Stanley-Producer,
16mm color feature.
Little Boy Blue: Jazz Productions-Beverly Hills,
CA. Amedeo Ursini-35mm color feature.
Terminal 187: Langston Hughes Cultural Center-Seattle,
WA. Sandy Cioffi-Producer 16/35mm color short.
Raven's Blood: Perseverance Theatre-Douglas,
Alaska Molly Smith & Carol Hodge Producer 16/35 color feature.
Univers'l: A.R.Nicholas Production, Portland,
OR. Anna Nicholas Producer 16mm color feature.
Heat Included: Evans & Kuehl Production, Chicago,
IL. Peter Kuehl Producer 16mm B/W feature.
Reggie's Prayer: Reggie White Studios, Portland OR.
Paul McCellops Producer 35mm color feature.
1996
The Wright Brothers: Millenium Productions-Seattle,
WA. Chris Petersen-Producer, 16/35mm color feature.
The Last Big Thing: Last Big Thing, Inc.-Olympia,
WA. David Barnett-Producer, 35mm color feature.
The Man Who Counted: Cumberland Films-Seattle,
WA. Cathy Main-Producer, 35mm color short.
Darkness in the Light: Seattle, WA. Daniel Baraki-Producer,
16/35mm color feature.
Four O'Clock: Ajax Productions-N.Y., N.Y. Producer,
16mm B/W feature.
That Night: John Keister Enterprises-Seattle,
WA. John Kiester-Producer, 35mm color short.
Crocodile Tears: Crocodile Tears Productions-Seattle,
WA. Sandi Cioffi-Producer, 16/35mm color feature.
Kameleon: Seattle, WA. Jay Koh-Producer, 35mm
color & B/W feature.
Eden: Water Street Pictures-Santa Monica, CA.
Harvey Kahn-Producer, 35mm color feature.
Carried Away: Cinetel-Seattle, WA. Lisa Hansen
& Paul Hertzberg-Producers, 35mm color feature.
1995
Go Fish: Samuel Goldwyn Production-Los Angeles,
CA. Tom Kalin-Producer, 16/35mm B/W feature.
Georgia: Miramax Films-N.Y, N.Y. Ula Grossbard-Producer,
35mm color feature.
1994
Prisoner of Time: Prize Productions-San Francisco,
CA. Mark Levinson-Producer, 16/35mm color feature.
Documentaries
Hunters
of the Sea Wind: British Broadcasting Corporation-London,
England Rich Rosenthal-Producer, 16mm color documentary.
Coming Out Under Fire: PBS -Los Angeles, CA.
Arthur Dong-Producer, 16mm B/W documentary.
The Life and Times of the Red Dog Saloon: Red
Dog Enterprises-San Rafael, CA. Mary Works-Producer, 16mm
color documentary.
Take This Heart: PBS/KCTS-Seattle, WA. Katherine
Hunt-Producer, 16mm color documentary.
The Young Outdoorsman: Del Roby Productions-Seattle,
WA. Del Roby-Producer, 16mm color documentary.
Biker Dreams: Epicenter Films-Seattle, WA. Adam
Berman-Producer, S16/35mm color documentary.
Daily
Syncing/Editorial Liaison
Practical
Magic: Warner Bros.-Hollywood,
CA Robin Swicord-Producer, 35mm color feature.
The Postman: Warner Bros.-Hollywood, CA Kevin
Costner-Producer, 35mm color feature.
Reggie's Prayer: Green Pacific Productions-Portland,
OR. Paul McCellups-Producer, 35mm color feature.
Georgia: Miramax Films-N.Y., N.Y. Ula Grossbard-Producer,
35mm color feature.
Raven's Blood: Perseverence Theatre Prod.-Juneau,
AK. Molly Smith-Producer, 16/35 color feature.
A Leonard Cohen Afterworld: New Line Cinema,
Hollywood, Scott Rosenberg-Producer, 35mm color feature .
Work References:
Majestic Entertainmen
Producer, Bryce Fillmore
3487 E. 2100 South, Suite 140
Salt Lake City, UT 84119-1162
801-977-8260
Films: Walking Thunder, Heaven Sent, Windancer, Long
Road Home
|
PBS/KCTS
Producer, Katherine Hunt
401 Mercer
Seattle, WA 98109
206-728-6463
Film: Take This Heart |
Graphic
Films
Amiel Najar-Post Production Supervisor/Editor
3341 Cahuenga Blvd.
Hollywood, CA 90028
213-851-4100
IMAX Films: Ring of Fire, Eruption of Mount St. Helens,
Sunami and Seasons.
|
North
by Northwest Productions
Rich Cowen-Producer/Director
903 West Broadway
Spokane, WA 9201
(509) 324-2949
Films: Mel, The Basket |
Fast
Forward Media Lab
Crocodile Tears Production
Sandy Cioffi-Producer
1019 E. Pike
Seattle, WA. 98122
206-323-6894
Films: Crocodile Tears, Terminal 187
|
Shellar
Films Ltd.
Jim Shelton-Producer/Director
1603 Broadmoor St.
Austin, TX 78723
512-304-4902
Films: Matthew's Sunrise, Beyond Babylon |
ShadowCatcher
Entertainment LLC
Janet Eckholm-Post Production Supervisor
400 East Pine Street
Seattle, WA 98122
(206) 622-7470
Films: Smoke Signals, Book of Stars
|
Perseverance
Theater
Molly Smith-Director, Carol Hodge-Producer
914 Third Street
Douglas, Alaska 99824
907-364-2421
Film: Raven"s Blood |
Professional/Personal References
Bob Lancaster - Alpha Cine Laboratory-Seattle, (206) 682-8230
Chris Bushman - Pacific Title/Mirage Studios-Hollywood, (323)
464-0121 ext.122
Rich Vedvick - Forde Laboratory-Seattle, (206) 682-2510
Dave Harden - Rainmaker Laboratory-Vancouver, (604) 874-6900
Phil Ledeboer - Consolidated Film Industries-Hollywood, (213)
960-7444
Bob Hart - Sunrise Films-Hollywood, (323) 467-8145
Fiona Duncanson - Postcard Productions- Vancouver, (604) 970-2016
Gary Burritt - Kona Cutting-Hollywood, (323) 462-6171 ext.
8420
Rich Bax - Eastman Kodak-Hollywood, (323) 468-1540
Ted Wilson - Hollywood Film & Video- Hollywood, (323) 462-3284
Dash Morrison - Deluxe Laboratory-Hollywood, (323) 462-6171
Ext. 8661
Tom Bullock - Fire Water Films- San Francisco, (415) 677-9921
David Orr - Technicolor-Hollywood, (818) 769-8500
Andrew Ullman - Metropolitan Entertainment- Hollywood, (213)
856-7060
Rick Cooper - Alpha Cine Motion Picture Lab.-Vancouver, (604)688-7757
Brian De Paoli Finale' editworks- Vancouver, (604) 876-7678
|